PINK TOGETHER 2020
15.11.2020 (Sunday)
Privacy Policy

Statement
Hong Kong Breast Cancer Foundation (HKBCF) respects your legal rights of privacy and is committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Your consent
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy statement. If we changed our privacy policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Purpose of data collection
We collect your personal data (including your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone and fax number) from you when you wish to contact us, whether for the purposes of making enquiry, giving feedback, placing requests or joining the HKBCF’s activities. The purposes for which we may use the data include but are not limited to:

a) replying to your enquiry or feedback;
b) processing your requests;
c) processing and confirming your participation in the HKBCF’s activities;
d) processing and managing your donations;
e) issuing your receipt;
f) communicating with you about content-related announcements; and
g) verification of your identity.

Use
When we collect personal data from you, we will inform you the purpose for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purpose for which they were collected; and we will give you the opportunity to opt out, i.e. to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to Hong Kong Breast Cancer Foundation in writing.

Online enrolment and donations
When you enrol or make a donation through the Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card or bank account information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank and authorised agents), only when necessary for the purpose of processing your donation. We will not sell your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Disclosure
All personal data collected from you by the HKBCF will be treated as confidential and stored in servers with restricted access. The HKBCF will maintain safeguards to protect the security of servers and data stored therein. The security of your personal information also depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login/password to anyone. The HKBCF may access, preserve and disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Links to other websites
The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party websites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are supplied only for the convenience of the Website's visitors.

Applicable Law
All disputes shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Modification
The HKBCF may modify this privacy policy statement from time to time at its discretion. By continuing to use this website following such changes to this privacy policy statement, you agree to be bound by such modifications.

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.